List of Cities in Wyoming

List of Cities in Wyoming

Wyoming is the tenth largest state by area, situated in the western region and is one of the mountain states. Wyoming is subdivided into 22 counties and 99 incorporated municipalities. The largest and the capital city of Wyoming is Cheyenne with an estimated population of 65,132, spanning 26.9 square miles.

After Cheyenne, Casper is the second most populous city, known as the Oil City and for its long tradition of cowboy culture, with an estimated population of 59,038.

List of Cities in Wyoming

#City NameCountyPopulationLand area(sq mi)
1CheyenneLaramie65,13224.52
2CasperNatrona59,03826.9
3GilletteCampbell33,40318.97
4LaramieAlbany31,40717.74
5RockSpringsSweetwater23,52619.34
6SheridanSheridan18,73710.93
7GreenRiverSweetwater11,82513.72
8EvanstonUinta11,74710.27
9RivertonFremont10,6829.86
10CodyPark10,02810.2
11RawlinsCarbon8,2218.24
12LanderFremont7,5464.66
13PowellPark6,4194.24
14DouglasConverse6,3864.58
15TorringtonGoshen6,1194.62
16BuffaloJohnson4,4154.46
17NewcastleWeston3,3742.55
18KemmererLincoln2,4157.8

 

List of Cities in Wyoming
List of Cities in Wyoming