Flags of Regions of Guyana

,

Flags of Regions of Guyana

Flags of Regions of Guyana

Guyana is divided into 10 regions, each with its distinct flag. Here are the flags of the regions of Guyana:

Guyana Region’s

Region NumberRegion NameCapitalArea (km2)Population
1Barima-WainiMabaruma20,33926,941
2Pomeroon-SupenaamAnna Regina6,19546,810
3Essequibo Islands-West DemeraraVreed en Hoop3,755107,416
4Demerara-MahaicaTriumph2,232313,429
5Mahaica-BerbiceFort Wellington4,19049,723
6East Berbice-CorentyneNew Amsterdam36,234109,431
7Cuyuni-MazaruniBartica47,21320,280
8Potaro-SiparuniMahdia20,05110,190
9Upper Takutu-Upper EssequiboLethem57,75024,212
10Upper Demerara-BerbiceLinden17,04039,452
CountryGuyanaGeorgetown214,999747,884
Flags of Regions of Guyana
Flags of Regions of Guyana